We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal information for our services on our website. Subject to the requirements of applicable law, we strive to provide a consistent set of privacy practices. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy Policy. By accepting the Privacy Policy during your access to our website, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to write to us @ This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is subject to the provisions the Information Technology Act, 2000 read along with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of India.

1. Background

Life school is engaged in carrying on the activities to promote, develop and improve scientific methods of teaching and training where in attitude and skills based training, inspirational and motivational training, and life skills training be imparted by conducting, managing, organizing and supervising training programs, counseling sessions and training workshops for students, teachers, parents and general public on the various aspects to conduct training courses, mobile applications, webinars, web-based applications, website, workshops, programs, lectures and various other digital means. In providing these services, we collect, use and disclose personal information. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. It also tells you how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about a suspected privacy breach.

2. What types of information do we collect?

2.1 Personal Information

We will only use the information which we collect about you and which is lawfully allowed to be collected and the same is in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 read along with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of India. The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. If we need to identify you or verify your identity, we may collect your name, gender, date of birth, username, password, security question and answer. If we need to communicate with you, we may collect your email, residential and postal addresses and telephone numbers. If you apply to enroll in a course of study or training sessions or otherwise access our services, we may collect details of your educational qualifications, enrolment details, banking and payment details. The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on our latest announcements, updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences. We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our services, content and advertising.

2.2 Information other than personal information (“non-personal information”)

When you visit our website(s) and/or Mobile Application(s), some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. We use this information to help us improve our services. We may aggregate this information for our own statistical purposes. We may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or publish it for marketing or research purposes.

Site visit information

We may record your server address, the date, time and duration of your visit, search terms you used, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.

Information from E-mail You Send to Us

If you decide to send us an electronic mail message (e-mail), the message will usually contain your return e-mail address. If you include personally-identifying information in your e-mail because you want us to address issues specific to your situation, we may use that information in responding to your request. Also, e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. Please send only information necessary to help us process your request.

Information Collected from Interactive Forms

On some of our web pages we offer interactive forms that let you voluntarily submit personal information (such as your e-mail address, name, or organization). This occurs when you are registering for online counseling, seminars, workshops, or training sessions offered by the Company. In those cases, all submitted information is used only for the purposes for which it is intended and is not made available to any third party.


A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use do not identify individual users. We use cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalize your current visit to the website. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites.

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

3. How do we collect personal information?

3.1 Methods of collection

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you while registering to use our website or mobile application, or by providing a questionnaire on our websites;
  • from third parties, including direct marketing database providers, government agencies;
  • from our own records of your use of our services.

 3.2 Links to External Websites

Our website may include links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. We recommend that you examine each website’s Privacy Policy separately. At times, we may link to other sites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites in question.

3.3 Collection notices

Where we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters in a collection notice. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards. Collection notices provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully. If you provide to us personal information about someone else (as their authorised representative), we rely on you to inform them that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information.

4. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

4.1 General

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to identify you and verify your identity;
  • to communicate with you about our services/training sessions;
  • to provide our services to you, including:
  • facilitating your enrollment in a course of study/training program;
  • facilitating your communications with others via our website; and
  • obtaining payment for our services;
  • for purposes required or authorised by or under law;
  • to help us improve our services;
  • for any other purposes that you have consented to.

4.2 Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer or training programs we conduct, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

4.3 Opting out

You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time, in the following ways:

  • if you have an online account via our website, you can update your communications preferences by logging in to your account and following the instructions on our website; contact us and tell us;
  • use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e., email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

5. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to any of the organizations that we deal with in the ordinary administration of our business, including:

  • the Government;
  • our contracted service providers, including:
  • trainers, assessors and tutors;
  • information technology service providers (including cloud services providers);
  • marketing, communications and research agencies;

Without prejudice to the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 69 of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Controller of Certifying Authorities, as appointed by the Central Government, or any person authorised by him shall, if he has reasonable cause to suspect that any contravention of the provisions of the Information Technology Act, rules or regulations made thereunder has been committed, have access to any computer system, any apparatus, data or any other material connected with such system, for the purpose of searching or causing a search to be made for obtaining any information or data contained in or available to such computer system. We may de-identify and aggregate the personal information of you and others for our own statistical purposes. Provided that it remains permanently de-identified, we may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or publish it for marketing or research purposes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary. If you have an online account via our website, you can access and change your privacy settings by logging in to your account and following the instructions on our website. Depending on the privacy settings that you chose, some of the personal information in your user profile may be disclosed to other users. If you post comments or otherwise communicate publicly with other users via our website, any information about yourself that you include in the communication may be stored on the website and accessed by other users. “Access” as defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 means gaining entry into, instructing or communicating with the logical, arithmetical, or memory function resources of a computer, computer system or computer network. For this reason, we encourage you to use discretion when deciding whether to post any information that can be used to identify you.

6. Cross border disclosure of personal information.

It is our current policy not to disclose personal information to third parties located overseas. If we change our policy at some time in the future, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information and this Privacy Policy will be amended accordingly.

7. Data quality and security.

7.1 General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists. We take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose.

7.2 Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

Payment security

We process payments using online technologies. All transactions processed by us ensures that the payment details are protected.

Website security

While we strive to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by maintaining the confidentiality of your account (including your password), and by ensuring that you log out of your account on our website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Storage and Data Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information held in our possession against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse.

Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

8. How can you access and correct your personal information?

If you have an online account via our website/app, you can access and change some of your personal information by logging in to your account and following the instructions on our website.

9. Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas

Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will endeavor in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a week. If your complaint can’t be resolved at first instance, we will ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form.

Complaints process

We will endeavor to acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form within 5 business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form. If our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

11. Further information

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns about the Privacy Policy or data processing. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below. Privacy Officer Life School 2nd Floor, Krsna Chambers,11, Galaxy Gardens, North Main Road, Koregaon Park, Pune 411 001, India Email: For online enquiries you can mail at Telephone: +91-20-6601 3002/3

12. Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

13. Applicable Law

The laws of India will govern this privacy policy and any dispute coming into effect will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India and by using our website you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Pune, India.